Privacy

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice regulates the use and protection by Omnicom Engineering Limited (“Omnicom”) of the “personal data” you provide when using this website. Personal data is information which identifies (or which could, with other information that we hold or are likely to hold, identify) a living individual. This Privacy Notice is to be read in conjunction with the website terms of use.

Omnicom Engineering Limited is a subsidiary of Balfour Beatty Group Limited which is part of Balfour Beatty plc’s group of companies. Balfour Beatty plc and Balfour Beatty Group Limited are each registered as a “data controller” under the Data Protection Act 1998. Both Balfour Beatty and Omnicom process any personal data you provide us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 up to the 24th May 2018 and with effect from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/679) (“Data Protection Laws”). For queries on data protection please contact Balfour Beatty Plc’s Group Data Protection Officer at Group Data Protection Officer, Balfour Beatty Plc, 5 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, England, E14 5HU, dataprotection@balfourbeatty.com.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

We are committed to the online privacy of all users of this website. This Privacy Notice is designed to give a clear explanation of Omnicom’s data processing practices.

Personal data: We will not collect any personal data about individuals accessing this website, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided, where it is necessary for Balfour Beatty to process or hold for the purposes of goods or services it provides or where there is a valid legal basis for doing so. Examples of personal data that you may provide to us when accessing this website and which we may collect and process are:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your occupation

Omnicom will also collect information about your computer, including where available, subject to your chosen cookie and privacy settings as made available by your browser provider, your IP address, operating system and browser type and we may share non-personal aggregated statistics about our website visitors’ traffic patterns with authorised partners with a need to know namely, Google Analytics or Site Improve analytics or our authorised nominated web developer suppliers. However, we will not collect, sell or share any information about individual users. 

Where we store your personal data

All personal data you provide to us is stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom (such servers are backed-up in London and Paris, France) with appropriate technical and organisational security measures and controls, which are sufficient to comply with the requirements under the Data Protection Laws.

We will only store your personal data for as long as necessary for Omnicom to process such personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice and in accordance with Omnicom and Balfour Beatty’s internal retention policies and procedures (as updated, and available here).  The accuracy of the information that we hold about you is important to us.  If any of the personal data we hold about you becomes inaccurate or out of date (e.g. a contact/contact information changes), or you object to or wish to restrict us processing it, please inform us as soon as possible using the contact details below, so we can update our records. 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Uses made of the personal data

We use personal data held about you in the following ways: to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for users, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website and to contact you in order to send you information you have asked us to provide or which we think may be useful to you, as required for administering the website and for responding to requests or inquiries you direct to us via the Website and subject to our Cookie policy, tracking your IP address, operating system and browser type and data about your computer and/or usage of the website and website traffic patterns for data analytics purposes.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will not use any of your personal data for automated decision-making or profiling.

Disclosure of your information

We will never disclose your information to anyone outside of Omnicom and/or the Balfour Beatty group of companies except with your consent; where we are required or permitted to do so by law; to other companies who provide service to us; or to any successors in title to our business.

Personal data shall not be transferred to, and stored by Omnicom or Balfour Beatty outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of you data transmitted to our site; and any transmission is at your own risk.

Legal basis for processing:

Data Protection Laws require that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice. For personal data which is not ‘sensitive personal data’ or ‘special categories of personal data’ under Data Protection Laws, unless otherwise notified, we rely on a condition known as "legitimate interests" in order to process your personal data for the above specified purposes. For example, it is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in relation to your business contact names, and contact details where it is required by us in order to for us to:

  • Administer the Website and respond to inquiries you have made via the Website or about certain features or functions on the Website
  • Procure goods and services for you where you are a supplier to Omnicom;
  • And respond to inquiries from Omnicom in connection with your appointment or potential engagement by Omnicom as a supplier of goods or services;

We will ensure that the collection and processing of your personal data:

  • Is kept to a minimum with regards to the amount of data collected and the extent of any processing;
  • Will not be overly intrusive to you; and
  • Will be proportionate in order to meet our legitimate interests, as above.

If applicable, we will only process ‘sensitive personal data’ or ‘special categories of personal data’ provided by you where you have provided your explicit consent to do so by agreeing to a separate consent form referencing this privacy notice and setting out the purposes of such processing  or where there is an alternative legal basis for such processing under Data Protection Laws.

Your rights in relation to your personal data: Under Data Protection Laws you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access your personal data by subject access request;
  • Right to have your personal data rectified if inaccurate/incomplete;
  • Right to object to direct marketing;
  • From 25th May 2018 in certain circumstances, the right:
    • to have your data erased or removed, and where the personal data has been made public, that other controllers processing the personal data also erase links to, or copy or replication of, such personal data;
    • to restrict the processing of your data;
    • of data portability, namely to obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services;
    • to not be subjected to automated decision making (including profiling) where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you; and
    • the right to bring a civil action if there is a breach of the Data Protection Laws.

Contact us and complaints: You may contact us in relation to the above rights by contacting Omnicom and Balfour Beatty’s Group Data Protection Officer at: dataprotection@balfourbeatty.com.  Up to 24th May 2018 requests for subject access to personal data may be subject to a small administration fee of up to £10, however from 25th May 2018 such requests will be administered free of charge.

If you are not happy with the way in which your personal data is held or processed by us, or if you are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, we would request that you raise a complaint with our Group Data Protection Officer at the contact details set out above in the first instance, however, you always have the right to complain re: data protection matters to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights. You can find out more about the ICO on its website (https://ico.org.uk/).

Other websites

The Website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and not covered by this Privacy Notice. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is correct as at April 2018, however we keep this Privacy Notice under regular review, and we reserve the right to change it at any time on notice to you. 

We will email you to notify you of these changes where:

  • We are making substantial changes, or
  • Where we are doing something with your personal data, which you might not expect based on what we have told you in this Privacy Notice.

Otherwise, any updates to this Privacy Notice will be notified to you by a clearly highlighted banner on the homepage of this Website.